隱私條款

Our commitment to privacy:Sing Tao Daily Limited and Sing Tao Newspapers (Canada 1988) Limited (collectively, these are referred to as “Sing Tao”) knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. This Privacy Code governs all publications of Sing Tao Daily, including also Sing Tao Etel (a Chinese business directory), A1 Chinese Radio and the websites www.singtaoetel.ca/, www.singtao.ca/real_estate/, www.ccue.ca, www.dushi.ca, elitegen.singtao.ca, www.allucanstar.com and www.singtao.ca, on the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written or electronic, by Sing Tao and its affiliates. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Code explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and express concerns about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Code applies only to personal information collected by Sing Tao and its affiliates. Be aware that our websites may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Code and for which Sing Tao has no responsibility. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices.

This Privacy Code is available to the public through our websites, and in paper form from Sing Tao. If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Code carefully, and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to Sing Tao, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Code.

What is personal information? Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.

Sing Tao is responsible for personal information under its control. Sing Tao has implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Code, including training and communicating with our employees about the importance of privacy and implementing security procedures that reasonably protect the personal information you provide to us. In addition, Torstar Corporation, Sing Tao’s parent company, has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to oversee personal information-handling practices of Sing Tao and its affiliates.

What is excluded from privacy protection? This Privacy Code does not impose restrictions on: business contact information, including the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization; information collected, used or disclosed solely for journalistic, literary or artistic purposes; publicly available information, such as an individual’s name, telephone number and address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics.

Children: If you are under the age of 18, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

What personal information do we collect, and why?

We collect personal contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: sign up for a newsletter; subscribe to a newspaper; register on an online forum or website, or to attend a paid event; purchase any product or service from Sing Tao; are a classified advertiser or auction participant; or provide it to us when you attend a trade or consumer show. This information is used to fulfill your request for information, products or services, to provide targeted advertising, and to respond to your inquiries. From time to time this information may be used to provide reward points or apply credit, as applicable in the circumstances.

We will retain your subscriber ID and passwords so that upon request by you we may remind you of them.

If you enter a contest or other promotion, we use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners. In addition, sometimes our contest rules provide that we may contact contest entrants with promotions and product information. Those rules will also include a way for you to indicate to us that you do not want to be contacted for this purpose. Some contests may also involve co-sponsors, who have their own privacy practices. In these cases, the contest rules and/or entry forms will indicate that your personal information is being shared with these co-sponsors and will provide you with the ability to opt-out from receiving promotions and product information from them.

We collect demographic information, as well as purchase history and a list of promotions offered to you, in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop better products and services, and to determine your eligibility for other products and services.

We may also use demographic, personal contact and history information to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to products or services you requested from us and which Sing Tao provides. In addition, we may use this information to send you offers or information from us, our affiliates and from selected sponsors or advertisers (“Marketing Offers”). If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the opt-out procedure below.

We keep notes and special instructions for classified advertisers and subscribers to help us fulfill your request and provide customer service. We may tape or monitor your telephone calls with our customer service representatives for quality assurance purposes.

We collect your credit card information if you: subscribe to a newspaper; register on a paid website; enter a paid contest; register to attend a paid event; purchase any product from Sing Tao or through one of our websites; are a classified advertiser or an auction participant. This credit card information is used for the purpose of fulfilling your order.

If you choose to opt-out of any use of your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy, we will keep your contact information on a list so that your request can be honoured. If you provide a complaint to any of our departments, we will collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating your concerns and responding to you.

If you provide freelance or other services to us, we may collect your social insurance number for tax reporting purposes and your contact information in order to pay you.

We may also use or collect additional information from freelancers, other service providers and from advertisers, such as financial information (for example, banking details and credit history) to assess credit risk, sales data to prepare royalty reports and other relevant information to help us evaluate the quality of your services.

We use IP (internet protocol) addresses, to gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for systems administration and to diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our websites. We may also use IP addresses to display or allow our third party advertising providers to display more targeted advertising and content.

We may, from time to time, track and analyze anonymous usage and browsing patterns of visitors to our websites to provide our advertisers with more targeted advertising opportunities and to help users see advertising that is most likely to interest them.

We generally use your personal information for the purposes of : managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing your accounts; maintaining business records for reasonable periods of time and generally managing and administering our business; and meeting all relevant Canadian and international regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

Occasionally, we ask our customers to complete market research surveys. If you choose to participate in these surveys and provide your personal information for that purpose, your information will be aggregated as part of the survey results and shared with our advertisers, sponsors and affiliates in a manner that does not identify you.

Other than as permitted or required by law, if we wish to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes that are not contemplated in this Privacy Code, we will identify those purposes at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any such additional purposes.

Behavioural Targeting

If you use any of our websites, we may assign an internet cookie. An internet cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your internet browser and that can collect and store information. We use cookies to better understand how you use our websites, to make sure our ads and dynamic content are served correctly and to improve the performance of our websites. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for our website and record items that you have registered for. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to present you with web pages and other content that are attuned with your preferences. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you won’t know about it.

If you are concerned about cookies, it is possible to turn them off in your web browser preferences. The following link has useful information about how to opt out of cookies that are placed by companies who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative: NAI (Network Advertising Initiative) Opt-Out. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of our websites, particularly pages requiring registration. We may place advertising or other links on our websites that originate from outside advertisers and other third parties. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. Sing Tao does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by these advertisers or other third parties.

Our websites may use gifs or other technologies to better tailor and manage advertising on our sites. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across web sites. When you access these pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our suppliers. These gifs usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don’t want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, gifs and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

Many of our websites use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Some ads appearing on our websites are delivered to you by AdTech, which is a web advertising company. These third parties may, from time to time, use information that they collect about your visits to this site, such as the number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address or other personal contact information) to serve additional ads about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to have your information used in this way, please click on the following link: http://www.adtechus.com/cookie_opt-out/

To whom does Sing Tao disclose personal information, and why?

Sing Tao may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

To provide you with Marketing Offers, Sing Tao may disclose your personal contact information to affiliates and selected sponsors and advertisers. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the opt-out procedure below.

Sing Tao may transfer your personal information to third party service providers in order to fulfill your order or perform processing and other specialized services (such as credit card processing, prize fulfillment of our contests, collection of overdue accounts, management of customer service requests, and product delivery).

Sing Tao may provide your name and credit card information on a confidential basis to a third party (which party may be outside of Canada) for the purpose of updating your credit card information to ensure that your ongoing subscription to Sing Tao products and services is not interrupted.

Your personal information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada by us, an affiliate or a third party service provider for the purposes set out in this Privacy Code and, under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information.

Sing Tao may disclose your personal information to our affiliates for internal audit, management, billing or administrative purposes.

Sing Tao may disclose your contact information on a confidential basis to our advertisers for the sole purpose of newspaper delivery verification.

Sing Tao may disclose your personal information to third parties if you have violated our terms of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and for other legal reasons.

Sing Tao may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties.

Consent and opt-out policy. In general, Sing Tao seeks consent to use your personal information in accordance with our opt-out policy. Except as set out in this section, Sing Tao obtains your express opt-in consent to use or disclose sensitive personal information.

If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by doing any of the following:

follow the instructions at the bottom of any email Marketing Offer you receive.

inform your telemarketer at the time you are called with a Marketing Offer.

call Marketing Department at 416-861-8168 and request that your personal information not be used for Marketing Offers.

email Sing Tao at privacyofficer@singtao.ca and request that your personal information not be used for Marketing Offers.

 

It may take 2-4 weeks to fully process your opt-out request.

Generally, when you provide us with your personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Code, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection. We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without your consent where required or permitted by law, for example, if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests.

Safeguards. Sing Tao has technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information in a manner that is reasonable and appropriate to the nature of the personal information you provide to Sing Tao. For example, when you provide credit card information to us, we work to help protect the security of your credit card information by using industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology.

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our website is secure. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or comment sites are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users. Sing Tao is not responsible for personal information you choose to post or submit in any online forum on any of its websites.

How to access and correct your personal information. Some of our websites provide you with the means to access, update, edit or delete certain subscriber or registration information by going to the appropriate page on the website and changing or deleting such information as desired. Alternatively, or for other information, you may call Customer Service at 1-800-279-0181 and we will make the changes upon receipt of appropriate evidence.

We will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. If we deny your request, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge our decision.

How to address concerns regarding your privacy? Sing Tao encourages you to contact us with any questions or concerns you have about your privacy or this Privacy Code. If you have a question concerning Sing Tao’s Privacy Code, would like a copy, or if you have any concerns, please contact Privacy Officer at: 416-861-8168, or email us at privacyofficer@singtao.ca.

Sing Tao Privacy Officer can successfully deal with many issues. If you prefer, or if after contacting the Privacy Officer your concerns or questions have not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact Torstar Corporation’s Chief Privacy Officer in writing as follows:

Chief Privacy Officer Torstar Corporation One Yonge Street, 6th floor Toronto ON M5E 1E6 Fax: (416) 869-4183

This Privacy Code was last updated on April 19, 2013

 

我們尊重隱私權:

星島日報 (星島) 深知尊重及保障顧客的隱私和個人資料至為重要。本隱私政策適用於所有星島刊物,包括中文商業指南的「星島聯網金頁」( www.singtaoetel.ca, A1 中文電台 ,事事如意網站 ( www.ccue.ca ) ,都市網站 ( www.dushi.ca ) ,星尚( elitegen.singtao.ca ),www.allyoucabstar.comwww.singtao.cawww.singtao.ca/real_estate/ 及其他所有星島網頁。星島及其成員機構在收集,使用及向外提供顧客個人資料時都以 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ( 隱私法 ) 及其他有關省法例為依歸。 本隱私政策解釋星島怎樣收集及使用個人資料。亦提供資料讓閣下提出建議,詢問及作出有關投訢。

星島及其網站以本隱私政策條款去處理收集個人資料。閣下須留意星島網站可能與第三者網站作出串連,該等網站有其個別訂立與星島無關的隱私政策,請參閱其網站處理個人資料的安排。

本隱私政策的印本可於 www.singtao.ca 或逕往 417 Dundas Street West, Toronto, Ontario M5T 1G6 辦事處索取。如有進一步問題,星島樂意盡其所能提供協助。請閣下細閱本隱私政策內容,亦請留意本隱私政策會隨時作出更改。閣下向星島提供個人資料的同時亦即同意本隱私政策內的條款。

什麼是個人資料? 個人資料包括該等可認證該人仕的資料。

星島對其管核的個人資料承擔責任,星島員工明白保障隱私的重要性,並不時獲得隱私法及有關政策的最新資料。母公司 Torstar Corporation 亦設有首席隱私專員去管理其屬下機構在處理個人 資料的運作。

什麼個人資料不在隱私保護範圍?本隱私政策不包括:有關人仕在任職機構的個人名字,職位,地址或電話號碼等商業資料;用於文學及藝術項目;已公開的資料及用於新聞方面的個人資料將不獲隱私法保障。與個人無關經已處理的資料,亦不在保護範圍。

兒童:

如閣下未滿十八戲,請獲得父母或監護人同意下オ可在互聯網上向外提供個人資料。星島鼓勵家長參與子女使用互聯網的習慣。 為什麼星島要收集不同類別的個人資料?當閣下訂閱定期通訊,報紙或網站內容,購買星島分類廣告或其他產品,參與競投、展覽會、有獎遊戲、購票入場或競投項目,星島根據需要,收集如姓名、聯絡地址、電郵及電話號碼等個人資料。星島需要該等資料為閣下提供所需服務。

當閣下參與有獎遊戲或推廣項目時,星島需要閣下個人聯絡資料去處理該等項目,包括聯絡及公報得獎者資料。有些項目規定星島可聯絡參與者提供產品或服務,有 些推廣項目亦會註明贊助者的參與,而該等贊助者將有其獨立的隱私政策,但參與者將有機會選擇不接受接觸。

為了瞭解分類廣告及報紙訂閱客戶的興趣及需要以便提供有效的產品及服務,星島亦收集客戶購買習慣及曾提供椎廣項目的紀錄 ( 紀錄 ) 。在提供電話服務時,為確保服務質素或會作出錄音及 監聽。

在閣下選擇星島付費服務時,星島將收集客戶信用卡資料用作提供該付費服務。

於選擇將閣下個人資料從星島資料庫內剔除時,星島需要紀錄閣下的聯絡資料以便提供有關服務。在投訴星島的服務時,星島亦需要紀錄閣下的聯絡資料及投訴內容以便跟進及作答。

如閣下是收費自由作家或為星島提供服務的人仕,為處理酬金及稅務所需,星島要收集閣下的工作証號碼。星島可能也需收集如銀行賬戶及信用咭等其他財務資料,以便編製付費報告及服務評估等分柝。

星島會使用閣下的 IP 紀錄去收集服務各種數據作網站維獲及管理。亦會將該等 IP 紀錄提供給 第三者廣告客戶作產品及服務推廣用。

一般來說,星島會使用閣下個人資料去管理或收取賬項,於合理期間內保存業務紀錄,以便保持有效業務營運及符合法例要求。

在不同時間星島亦邀請客戶在市場調查作出協助,所提供的資料經處理後,在不會洩露個人資料原則下作出公開調查報告結果。

於法例沒有明確指引或於本隱私政策未列明的情況下,個人資料的收集目的,使用及公開方法將會於收集時列明,閣下將有機會於當時要求將個人資料剔除作其他用途。

互聯網用者的使用習慣及喜好

在使用星島網站服務時,星島可能於閣下互聯網系統上載小型文字檔以便為閣下提供更優質服務。例如該小型文字檔可用於收集互聯網閣下的使用習慣及喜好,紀錄用者曾登記使用的服務等,目的是向用者提供更快捷和有效的服務。

如對該等隱藏上載有所顧慮,閣下可於互聯網瀏覽器中將小型文字檔剔除。有關進一步資料,亦可於 NAI (Network Advertising Initiative) Opt-Out 尋找。請留意在剔除後,閣下有機會不能瀏覽 網頁全部內容。亦請留意在閱覽星島網站內的第三者廣告或使用其連線時,該第三者可能上載其小型文字檔,星島未能控制該等運作,故亦不能負任何責任。

為更有效處理網頁廣告傳送,本網頁及廣告客戶可能使用 gifs 或其他系統。該等系統通常會連同 上載小型文字檔一併使用。如對該等隱藏上載有所顧慮,請使用前述的剔除方法。網站通常利用第三者廣告傳輸系統,該等系統可能利用閣下下載資料(但不包括 名字、地址、 電郵或電話) 為用者更有效服務。閣下可經 http://www.adtechus.com/cookie_opt-out/ 作出剔除。

星島為何及向誰提供收集得的個人資料?

在下列情況下,星島可將收集得的個人資料向第三者提供:

在為閣下提供產品或服務推廣資料時,星島會將收集得的個人資料提供予其他附屬機構,贊助商或廣告商使用。閣下如不願收取該等推廣項目資料,可根據下列「選擇剔除個人資料」方法將閣下個人資料剔除。

星島亦可能會將收集得的個人資料提供予其他專門服務機構,代安排及處理發放比賽贏得獎項,產品送遞,信用咭付費及追收賬項等服務。

星島亦可能會將收集得的個人資料提供予附屬機構作營運管理,內部查核,發放賬單等用途。

當閣下違反購買合約內的條款或因需要遵守政府法例時,星島亦可能會將收集得的個人資料提供予相關的第三者機構。

在考慮或進行集資,購買保險,出售,轉讓部份或全部業務時,星島可能會將收集得的個人資料提供予有關的第三者機構,但會要求該機構根據本「隱私政策」去處理該等個人資料。

同意或選擇剔除個人資料條款

一般情況下,星島根據本條款去收集及使用閣下的個人資料。除在本條款以外指定情況下星島才會特別徵求閣下的同意收集及使用閣下的個人資料。

如不欲接受商品或服務推廣項目資料,閣下可隨時根據下列其中一個步驟選擇將個人資料剔除:

當收到商品或服務推廣項目電郵資料時, 可根據 該資料內所列方法去選擇剔除個人資料。

當接商品或服務推廣項目電話時, 可 通知來電者選擇剔除個人資料。

直接至電星島私隱專員 416-861-8168 內線 2320 ,要求選擇剔除個人資料,不再接受產品或 服務推廣項目資料。

利用電郵 privacyofficer@singtao.ca 直接通知星島隱私專員,要求選擇剔除個人資料,不再接受 產品或服務推廣項目資料。

以上要求需二至四周時間處理。

一般而言,如不特別選擇剔除個人資料的話,當閣下提供個人資料時,亦即同意星島將收集所得的資料根據本「隱私政策」內所列條款去使用。在合法的情況下,在 相信可保障本身法律上的責任及利益或接獲合法政府要求時,星島有權將提供該等資料給境內及境外政府。

防護措施:

星島利用電腦軟件及文件夾去儲存收集得的個人資料,星島利用各種適合的保安措施去保護該等資料。

請留意利用互聯網傳遞的資料容易外洩。除已譯成密碼或接收單位指明設有保密設備外,不可利用電郵傳遞如信用咭號碼等個人敏感資料。上載於互聯網內論壇或聊天室的資料,全屬公開,切勿將個人資料上載。

如何去檢視及更正個人資料

當收到閣下身份認正,閣下可利用書面要求,聯絡星島隱私專員去檢視及更正個人資料。星島將於合理時間內作出反應,如因某種理由未能接納閣下要求者,將以書面通知,屆時閣下可對星島的決定作出質疑。

如何去質疑星島在隱私保障的操作

星島歡迎閣下對星島在隱私保障的運作或本隱私政策內容作出質疑。如欲索取一份星島隱私政策或在這方面作出投訴,請利用下列方法聯絡星島隱私專員。

電話 : 416-861-8168 電郵 : privacyofficer@singtao.ca

星島隱私專員將可處理大部份的問題。如未獲滿意答覆,閣下亦可以下列方法,直接聯星系報業專設的首席隱私專員。

Chief Privacy Officer Torstar Corporation One Yonge Street, 6th floor , Toronto ON M5E 1P9 Fax: (416) 869-4183

此隱私政策的中文譯版純為閣下參考用,如遇文字混淆,當以英文版本為準